Investigating John Brennan and James Comey -- And Whoever Else -- Is In The Public Interest
[…] The policy interest reflected in (4) becomes complicated when DOJ personnel are potentially implicated in a conspiracy in the performance of their official duties. The policy reflects INTERNAL guidance only, and as noted in the bottom paragraph there is no enforceable right created in favor of any individual by the Policy to prevent public disclosure of information that might be prohibited by the policy.
Further guidance is set forth in the Code of Federal Regulations — 28 CFR Sec. 50.2. In that regulation, subsection (b)(9) reads as follows:
Since the purpose of this statement is to set forth generally applicable guidelines, there will, of course, be situations in which it will limit the release of information which would not be prejudicial under the particular circumstances. If a representative of the Department believes that in the interest of the fair administration of justice and the law enforcement process information beyond these guidelines should be released, in a particular case, he shall request the permission of the Attorney General or the Deputy Attorney General to do so.
When the evidence shows that DOJ personnel were drawn into engaging in conduct that itself comes under investigation by the official actions of government actors outside DOJ, a full understanding of what happened is going to require a recounting of the conduct of those other government actors.