A Biden Appointed District Judge Has Hijacked POTUS Control Of A Refugee Program -- He Says He Knows Better What Congress Wanted
[…] Section 1182(f) states as follows:
(f) Suspension of entry or imposition of restrictions by President.
Whenever the President finds that the entry of any aliens or of any class of aliens into the United States would be detrimental to the interests of the United States, he may by proclamation, and for such period as he shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may deem to be appropriate.
Section 1185(a) states as follows:
(a) Restrictions and Prohibitions: Unless Otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful —
(1) for any alien to … enter or attempt to … enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe;
This is not new ground being explored by the Trump Executive Order. In 2017 President Trump entered a very similar Executive Order relying on the same provisions, and disputes over that Order made their way to the Supreme Court in the case of Trump v. Hawaii.